Skip to main content

2024 CAPE RACING WINTER YEARLING SALE

June 6, 2024 11:00 am

HOLLYWOODBETS KENILWORTH

CATALOGUED 115
OFFERED 99
SOLD 86
AGGREGATE 14,730,000
AVERAGE 171,279
MEDIAN 135,000

Click on the lot number below to view more information

No Media Name Sex Sire Dam Vendor Category StatusBuyer Amount
1EVAN ALMIGHTY


COLTERIK THE REDESTELLESOETENDAL ESTATE (as AGENT)SOLDVHM RACING SYNDICATE40000
2UNNAMED


FILLYFUTURAEXPLOSIVE BEAUTY (AUS)NARROW CREEK STUD (as AGENT)NOT SOLD
3LOOK AHEAD


COLTFUTURAFANTASTIC TRIPDRAKENSTEIN STUD-SOLDJONATHAN SNAITH30000
4UNNAMED


FILLYPOTALA PALACEFOREHANDNORMANDY STUD-SOLDANDY ELTON50000
5UNNAMED


COLTBUFFALO BILL CODY (IRE)FORTUNYBEAUMONT STUD-SOLDPETER MUSCUTT300000
6FREQUENT TRAVELLER


COLTQUERARI (GER)FREQUENT FLYERMAINE CHANCE FARMS-SOLDGREG ENNION100000
7CAPTAINS ENVY


FILLYPOMODOROFROSTED STEELSYRILLA STUDSOLDPOUND BLOODSTOCK20000
8GLITTER AND GLAM


FILLYQUASILLO (GER)GALADRIELMAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDJONATHAN SNAITH35000
9GOOD OMEN


COLTQUERARI (GER)GOODTIME GALMAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDJONATHAN SNAITH100000
10UNNAMED


FILLYWILLIAM LONGSWORDGREEN PLAINSKLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)SOLDGLEN KOTZEN260000
11IN PROCESS


FILLYRAFEEF (AUS)HI JESSIEAMBIANCE STUDSOLDGARETH VAN ZYL60000
12UNNAMED


COLTVERCINGETORIXHOLLYWOODBOULEVARD (AUS)KLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)SOLDEQUINE EXCELLENCE600000
13WALK RIGHT IN


FILLYBUFFALO BILL CODY (IRE)HONEY BUNCHNARROW CREEK STUDSOLDTHE JAZZ SYNDICATE140000
14SCANDALIZE


FILLYMASTER OF MY FATEIN A HUFFVARSFONTEIN STUDSOLDERIC SANDS130000
15CITY OF LOVE


COLTRAFEEF (AUS)ISLE DE FRANCEWILGERBOSDRIFT-SOLDMANIE PILLAY280000
16JAMMY DODGER


COLTCANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)JAM TART (AUS)RIDGEMONT-WITHDRAWN
17UNNAMED


FILLYWILLIAM LONGSWORDJEAN JEANNIE (GB)KLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)SOLDDAVID SHAWE50000
18UNNAMED


FILLYCAPTAIN OF ALLJET SET MODELKLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)NOT SOLD
19IONA CASTLE


FILLYDANON PLATINA (JPN)JOKINGRIDGEMONTWITHDRAWN
20ROYAL CITY GIRL


FILLYROYAL MO (USA)JOSI DI NERO (AUS)KLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)NOT SOLD
21JULIE FORD


FILLYCANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)JULIE DOOLITTLEOLDLANDS STUDWITHDRAWN
22KIM KAY


FILLYFUTURAKEARA (ARG)NARROW CREEK STUDSOLDPETER MUSCUTT250000
23UNNAMED


FILLYWHAT A WINTERKITOKO (IRE)MAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDERIC SANDS140000
24LETTER OF MARQUE


COLTQUERARI (GER)LA CALISTOMAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDETIENNE BRAUN75000
25LARIUS LACUS


COLTQUERARI (GER)LA CHOUETTEMAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDPOUND BLOODSTOCK140000
26LIFE OF LEISURE


FILLYGOLD STANDARDLA COLLOSAMAINE CHANCE FARMS-SOLDGLEN KOTZEN30000
27LADY PENNY


FILLYQUERARI (GER)LADY CLARISSEMAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDBRETT CRAWFORD100000
28UNNAMED


FILLYQUASILLO (GER)LADY OF THE FLEECENORMANDY STUD-NOT SOLD
29APRICITY


FILLYHORIZONLADY OF THE HOUR (AUS)HEMEL N AARDE STUDNOT SOLD
30UNNAMED


FILLYROYAL MO (USA)LADY'S DESIREMILLSTREAM FARM-SOLDJONATHAN SNAITH20000
31UNNAMED


COLTONE WORLDLADY WYLIENORMANDY STUD-SOLDCENTRAL ROUTE TRADING200000
32UNNAMED


COLTQUERARI (GER)LEADING FASTMILLSTREAM FARM-SOLDPOUND BLOODSTOCK500000
33LEMON DROP BOY


COLTQUERARI (GER)LEMON DROP GIRLSOETENDAL ESTATE (as AGENT)-SOLDHOLLYWOODBETS240000
34LILTING SONG


FILLYRAFEEF (AUS)LIP SERVICEMAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDGLEN KOTZEN280000
35UNNAMED


COLTWILLIAM LONGSWORDLITTLE BRISTOLKLAWERVLEI GROOMS TRUST-SOLDGARETH VAN ZYL130000
36TOMMY ATKINS


COLTFIRE AWAY (USA)LOUPEWILGERBOSDRIFT-SOLDALEX LAIRD400000
37LOVE ABOUNDS


FILLYERUPT (IRE)LOVE GALOREAMBIANCE STUDSOLDAMBIANCE STUD20000
38UNNAMED


COLTQUASILLO (GER)LUPIN (AUS)MILLSTREAM FARM-SOLDALMANZA RACING120000
39ROYAL INFLUENCER


COLTROYAL MO (USA)MANOUSCKAS BEAUTKLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)SOLDJONATHAN SNAITH110000
40QUEEN REGENT


FILLYQUERARI (GER)MARIA THERESAMAINE CHANCE FARMS-SOLDGREG BORTZ60000
41FREYDIS


FILLYERIK THE REDMISS TEXASVARSFONTEIN STUDNOT SOLD
42MISS ATTITUDE


FILLYHAWWAAMMONEY SURGERSOETENDAL ESTATE (as AGENT)SOLDADAM MARCUS150000
43NEXT OF KIN


COLTCANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)MY FRIEND LEERIDGEMONTWITHDRAWN
44UNNAMED


FILLYPOMODOROMYFUNNYVALENTINEKLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)SOLDEQUINE EXCELLENCE160000
45UNNAMED


COLTROYAL MO (USA)NOCTURNEKLAWERVLEI GROOMS TRUST-NOT SOLD
46MATROOSBERG


COLTWHAT A WINTERNOORWILGERBOSDRIFT-NOT SOLD
47UNNAMED


COLTRAFEEF (AUS)NORDIC LIGHTNORMANDY STUD-SOLDEQUINE EXCELLENCE200000
48BONJOUR LA VILLE


FILLYWILLIAM LONGSWORDOLA MAMACITAKLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)SOLDKELLY MICHLEY20000
49WITHOUT HESITATION


FILLYFIRE AWAY (USA)PASSION PEACHWILGERBOSDRIFT-SOLDPETRUS BOTHA50000
50UNITED FRONT


COLTONE WORLDPEARL EMBLEMVARSFONTEIN STUDSOLDVAUGHAN MARSHALL300000
51PITERAQ


FILLYHAWWAAMPERIJA (GER)MAINE CHANCE FARMS-SOLDBRETT CRAWFORD160000
52UNNAMED


FILLYVERCINGETORIXPOLAR TRIPKLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)-SOLDCANDICE DAWSON300000
53HARPA


FILLYERIK THE REDPRELUNA (FR)VARSFONTEIN STUDSOLDPOUND BLOODSTOCK160000
54PRINCESS RUBY


FILLYERIK THE REDPRINCESS THIANAVARSFONTEIN STUDSOLDMANIE PILLAY90000
55PROXIMA


FILLYRAFEEF (AUS)PUNTA CHICAWILGERBOSDRIFT-SOLDANDREW BRAND300000
56QUIET PLACE


COLTQUERARI (GER)QUENAMAINE CHANCE FARMS-SOLDETIENNE BRAUN100000
57TAKEN IN


COLTQUERARI (GER)ROCK ON BABYDRAKENSTEIN STUD-SOLDGINA GOLDSMITH30000
58UNNAMED


COLTRAFEEF (AUS)SAILS SETMILLSTREAM FARM-SOLDEQUINE EXCELLENCE260000
59UNNAMED


FILLYHAWWAAMSANTIBURI (AUS)HEMEL N AARDE STUDSOLDPIET STEYN150000
60SAFE TRAVEL


COLTELUSIVE FORTSAPSANOLDLANDS STUDSOLDGLEN KOTZEN160000
61ROYAL CLINTON


COLTROYAL MO (USA)SEA BEANHOPES AND DREAMS STUD-SOLDPAUL REEVES40000
62UNNAMED


FILLYVERCINGETORIXSECRETARIAT'S GIRLKLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)SOLDCENTRAL ROUTE TRADING400000
63SHE IS ROYALTY


FILLYROYAL MO (USA)SEPTEMBER BLOOMKLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)-NOT SOLD
64UNNAMED


FILLYERUPT (IRE)SHALKOTNORMANDY STUD-NOT SOLD
65SURREAL MOMENT


FILLYERUPT (IRE)SHASTINAMAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDLUCINDA WOODRUFF30000
66ASHIKULE


COLTERUPT (IRE)SHATOOSHDRAKENSTEIN STUD-SOLDPAARL DIAMANT ESTATE60000
67MASTER COINER


COLTMASTER OF MY FATESILVERY DREAMVARSFONTEIN STUDSOLDMONDEN INTERNATIONAL RACING STABLES200000
68ROCKABILLY


COLTCANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)SIX BLUE NOTESRIDGEMONTWITHDRAWN
69ROCK ME BABY


COLTCANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)SOLINSKI (ZIM)RIDGEMONTWITHDRAWN
70TIME WILL TELL


COLTWILLIAM LONGSWORDSTAR OF SILVERHEMEL N AARDE STUD (as AGENT)SOLDDAVID SHAWE60000
71PARTY GIRL


FILLYDANON PLATINA (JPN)STILL TAPPINRIDGEMONTWITHDRAWN
72BLOOMING LOVELY


FILLYCANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)STRONG SCENTRIDGEMONTWITHDRAWN
73UNNAMED


COLTRAFEEF (AUS)SUBMERGENCEBEAUMONT STUD-SOLDPETER MUSCUTT300000
74UNNAMED


COLTHORIZONSULTRYHEMEL N AARDE STUD-WITHDRAWN
75CANTONA


FILLYERIK THE REDTIMEDTOPERFECTIONBEAUMONT STUD-SOLDPATRICK KRUYER60000
76UNNAMED


FILLYDANON PLATINA (JPN)TO YOU (BRZ)MILLSTREAM FARM-SOLDP DU TOIT150000
77THREE TULIPS


FILLYMASTER OF MY FATETRIMONTIUMSOETENDAL ESTATE (as AGENT)-SOLDADAM MARCUS150000
78UNNAMED


FILLYGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)TRINITY HOUSEKLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)NOT SOLD
79FIRST KISS


FILLYCAPTAIN OF ALLUNDERTHEMISTLETOEHOPES AND DREAMS STUD-SOLDGREG ENNION50000
80UNNAMED


FILLYERIK THE REDVALERIANAHOPES AND DREAMS STUD-SOLDKELLY MICHLEY60000
81UNNAMED


FILLYCAPTAIN OF ALLVARSITY GIRLKLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)-SOLDHOLLYWOODBETS250000
82UNNAMED


COLTCAPTAIN OF ALLVIA SACRAHOPES AND DREAMS STUD-SOLDHOLLYWOODBETS120000
83UNNAMED


FILLYPOMODOROVISUALITYKLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)SOLDCENTRAL ROUTE TRADING160000
84UNNAMED


FILLYERUPT (IRE)WHAT A THRILL (AUS)MILLSTREAM FARM-SOLDPAARL DIAMANT ESTATE20000
85ZEN STATE


COLTERUPT (IRE)ZETA JONESMAINE CHANCE FARMS-SOLDLUCINDA WOODRUFF70000
86FORT YUKON


COLTELUSIVE FORTZINTHLEOLDLANDS STUDSOLDADAM MARCUS50000
87UNNAMED


FILLYHORIZONADORADAHEMEL N AARDE STUD-NOT SOLD
88UNNAMED


COLTROYAL MO (USA)ALS BONANZAKLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)-SOLDJONATHAN SNAITH100000
89LAST OVATION


FILLYORATORIO (IRE)ANGIEAMBIANCE STUDSOLDGARETH VAN ZYL70000
90CULTURATI


COLTNEW PREDATOR (AUS)ARTERIDGEMONTWITHDRAWN
91UNNAMED


FILLYERUPT (IRE)AT A GREAT RATE (USA)VARSFONTEIN STUD-SOLDLOUIS WALTER GOOSEN50000
92DEMANDING DAVE


COLTHORIZONAUNTY CAROLHEMEL N AARDE STUDSOLDDAVID CURRAN30000
93UNNAMED


FILLYLEGISLATEBAREGAMILLSTREAM FARM-WITHDRAWN
94UNNAMED


FILLYTHE UNITED STATES (IRE)BYE BYE BABYMILLSTREAM FARM-SOLDBASS RACING160000
95ONE CAPE


COLTONE WORLDCAPE BLUEBELLDRAKENSTEIN STUD-SOLDGINA GOLDSMITH1000000
96WORKINGCLASSHERO


COLTELUSIVE FORTCAPTAIN'S CATCHNORMANDY STUD (as AGENT)-SOLDR ACHMAT200000
97UNNAMED


COLTFUTURACAPTAIN'S FLOMILLSTREAM FARM-SOLDBARRY NEL80000
98ALPHA STRIKE


COLTACT OF WARCARLITASOETENDAL ESTATE (as AGENT)WITHDRAWN
99UNNAMED


FILLYCAPTAIN OF ALLCASHEL PALACEKLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)WITHDRAWN
100UNNAMED


FILLYHEAVENLY BLUE (AUS)CASHMERE MAFIAHEMEL N AARDE STUDSOLDGLEN KOTZEN220000
101CINNAMON COFFEE


FILLYQUERARI (GER)CATRAZMAINE CHANCE FARMS-SOLDJONATHAN SNAITH100000
102UNNAMED


FILLYVERCINGETORIXCHAMPENOISSOETENDAL ESTATE (as AGENT)-SOLDJUSTIN VERMAAK700000
103UNNAMED


FILLYRAFEEF (AUS)CHARIOT OF GOLDKLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)SOLDJAN STEKHOVEN260000
104AUTUMN RUSH


FILLYFIRE AWAY (USA)CHARMZ LUCKSOETENDAL ESTATE (as AGENT)SOLDBASS RACING180000
105SAFARI CAMP


COLTRAFEEF (AUS)CHITENGOWILGERBOSDRIFT-SOLDHOLLYWOODBETS100000
106UNNAMED


FILLYCAPTAIN OF ALLCITY OF ATHENS (AUS)KLAWERVLEI GROOMS TRUSTNOT SOLD
107COCKNEY GOLD


COLTVERCINGETORIXCOCKNEY PRIDEAMBIANCE STUD-SOLDHOLLYWOODBETS350000
108UNNAMED


COLTONE WORLDCOUNTING ANGELSKLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)-SOLDVAUGHAN MARSHALL350000
109UNNAMED


COLTERIK THE REDDANCING IN SEATTLEHEMEL N AARDE STUDSOLDPOUND BLOODSTOCK300000
110DANIEL


COLTONE WORLDDARK DUCHESSDRAKENSTEIN STUD-SOLDGREG BORTZ400000
111FASHION NEWS


FILLYFUTURADEPECHERIDGEMONT-WITHDRAWN
112UNNAMED


FILLYFUTURADREAMS ARE MADE (AUS)NORMANDY STUDWITHDRAWN
113CHLOE DIAMOND


FILLYWILLIAM LONGSWORDDUCHESS OF STATEHOPES AND DREAMS STUDWITHDRAWN
114UNNAMED


COLTONE WORLDMON CHERIEWINTERBACH STUDSOLDGLEN KOTZEN220000
115HALF FULL


FILLYFUTURASOUNDS POSITIVEWINTERBACH STUDSOLDANDRIES STEYN30000
Vendor NameAggregateNumber of LotsAverage
KLAWERVLEI STUD (as AGENT)3,020,00013232,308
DRAKENSTEIN STUD1,520,0005304,000
MAINE CHANCE FARMS1,520,00015101,333
SOETENDAL ESTATE (as AGENT)1,460,0006243,333
MILLSTREAM FARM1,310,0008163,750
WILGERBOSDRIFT1,130,0005226,000
VARSFONTEIN STUD930,0006155,000
HEMEL N AARDE STUD700,0004175,000
BEAUMONT STUD660,0003220,000
AMBIANCE STUD500,0004125,000
NORMANDY STUD450,0003150,000
NARROW CREEK STUD390,0002195,000
HOPES AND DREAMS STUD270,000467,500
WINTERBACH STUD250,0002125,000
OLDLANDS STUD210,0002105,000
NORMANDY STUD (as AGENT)200,0001200,000
KLAWERVLEI GROOMS TRUST130,0001130,000
HEMEL N AARDE STUD (as AGENT)60,000160,000
SYRILLA STUD20,000120,000
Sire NameAggregateNumber of LotsAverage
ONE WORLD2,470,0006411,667
VERCINGETORIX2,350,0005470,000
RAFEEF (AUS)2,040,0009226,667
QUERARI (GER)1,545,00011140,455
ERIK THE RED710,0006118,333
FIRE AWAY (USA)630,0003210,000
WILLIAM LONGSWORD520,0005104,000
MASTER OF MY FATE480,0003160,000
HAWWAAM460,0003153,333
BUFFALO BILL CODY (IRE)440,0002220,000
CAPTAIN OF ALL420,0003140,000
ELUSIVE FORT410,0003136,667
FUTURA390,000497,500
POMODORO340,0003113,333
ROYAL MO (USA)270,000467,500
ERUPT (IRE)250,000641,667
HEAVENLY BLUE (AUS)220,0001220,000
THE UNITED STATES (IRE)160,0001160,000
QUASILLO (GER)155,000277,500
DANON PLATINA (JPN)150,0001150,000
WHAT A WINTER140,0001140,000
ORATORIO (IRE)70,000170,000
POTALA PALACE50,000150,000
GOLD STANDARD30,000130,000
HORIZON30,000130,000
Buyer NameAggregateNumber of LotsAverage
ADAM MARCUS350,0003116,667
ALEX LAIRD400,0001400,000
ALMANZA RACING120,0001120,000
AMBIANCE STUD20,000120,000
ANDREW BRAND300,0001300,000
ANDRIES STEYN30,000130,000
ANDY ELTON50,000150,000
BARRY NEL80,000180,000
BASS RACING340,0002170,000
BRETT CRAWFORD260,0002130,000
CANDICE DAWSON300,0001300,000
CENTRAL ROUTE TRADING760,0003253,333
DAVID CURRAN30,000130,000
DAVID SHAWE110,000255,000
EQUINE EXCELLENCE1,220,0004305,000
ERIC SANDS270,0002135,000
ETIENNE BRAUN175,000287,500
GARETH VAN ZYL260,000386,667
GINA GOLDSMITH1,030,0002515,000
GLEN KOTZEN1,170,0006195,000
GREG BORTZ460,0002230,000
GREG ENNION150,000275,000
HOLLYWOODBETS1,060,0005212,000
JAN STEKHOVEN260,0001260,000
JONATHAN SNAITH495,000770,714
JUSTIN VERMAAK700,0001700,000
KELLY MICHLEY80,000240,000
LOUIS WALTER GOOSEN50,000150,000
LUCINDA WOODRUFF100,000250,000
MANIE PILLAY370,0002185,000
MONDEN INTERNATIONAL RACING STABLES200,0001200,000
P DU TOIT150,0001150,000
PAARL DIAMANT ESTATE80,000240,000
PATRICK KRUYER60,000160,000
PAUL REEVES40,000140,000
PETER MUSCUTT850,0003283,333
PETRUS BOTHA50,000150,000
PIET STEYN150,0001150,000
POUND BLOODSTOCK1,120,0005224,000
R ACHMAT200,0001200,000
THE JAZZ SYNDICATE140,0001140,000
VAUGHAN MARSHALL650,0002325,000
VHM RACING SYNDICATE40,000140,000