Skip to main content

2023 CAPE PREMIER YEARLING SALE POWERED BY TATTERSALLS

January 12, 2023 2:30 pm

CAPE TOWN INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION CENTRE

CATALOGUED 122
OFFERED 109
SOLD 101
AGGREGATE 44,825,000
AVERAGE 443,812
MEDIAN 300,000

Click on the lot number below to view more information

No Media Name Sex Sire Dam Vendor Category StatusBuyer Amount
1UNNAMED


FILLYTRIPPI (USA)CALL TO ACCOUNTKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDTAWNY SYNDICATE1100000
2TALK TO THE MASTER


COLTMASTER OF MY FATECANUKEEPITSECRETVARSFONTEIN STUDSOLDVAUGHAN MARSHALL400000
3CADENZA


COLTRAFEEF (AUS)CASADESUSRIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSWITHDRAWN
4THE MASK


COLTGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)CAST A SPELLHEMEL N AARDESOLDGLEN KOTZEN RACING400000
5COMMANDING


COLTWILLIAM LONGSWORDCAT'S PAWMAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDGLEN KOTZEN RACING275000
6UNNAMED


COLTCAPTAIN OF ALLCHARIOT OF GOLDKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDJAGROHN THOROUGHBREDS225000
7SORCERESS SUPREME


FILLYERUPT (IRE)CHILLONWINTERBACH STUDSOLDASHLEY FORTUNE200000
8LONELY AS A CLOUD


COLTWHAT A WINTERCLOUDSUPONCAMELOTVARSFONTEIN STUDSOLDCANDICE DAWSON300000
9UMFULA


COLTCANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)COOL RIVERRIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSSOLDPETER AND ROSS DOYLE BLOODSTOCK AND KIRKWOOD EQUINE ADVISORY250000
10UNNAMED


FILLYPOTALA PALACECORAL COLOURVOLMOED STUDSOLDANDREW BRAND175000
11UNNAMED


FILLYQUERARI (GER)COUNTING ANGELSKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDBRETT CRAWFORD200000
12UNNAMED


FILLYRAFEEF (AUS)CRANBERRY GOLDKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTWITHDRAWN
13UNNAMED


COLTGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)DANCE AT DAWNKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDJUSTIN VERMAAK850000
14DEPUTY CHIEF


COLTVISIONAIREDEPUTY RYDEROWLOON HORSESSOLDSCOTT GASKEL125000
15AFRICAN MEMOIR


COLTCANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)DINESENRIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSSOLDSRB PLATTNER RACING300000
16UNNAMED


FILLYMASTER OF MY FATEDISTRICT SIXNADESON PARK STUDSOLDVARSFONTEIN STUD CLUB200000
17UNNAMED


COLTTRIPPI (USA)DRIFTING DUSKTEN EINDE STUDSOLDGREG BORTZ400000
18TAXI TO THE MOON


COLTVERCINGETORIXEARN A MOONOLDLANDS STUD AS AGENTSOLDKESTORM INVESTMENTS1000000
19UNNAMED


FILLYGOLD STANDARDELUSIVE HEARTBLACK SWAN STUD AS AGENTSOLDGLEN KOTZEN RACING225000
20UNNAMED


COLTRAFEEF (AUS)ELUSIVE SPIRITBEAUMONT STUDSOLDAMANDA SKIFFINGTON750000
21UNNAMED


FILLYGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)EMBLEM AHOYMILLSTREAM FARMSOLDPAUL MATCHETT275000
22UNNAMED


COLTWHAT A WINTEREMERALD GALNADESON PARK STUDNOT SOLD
23MUSICAL SCORE


COLTORATORIOESTEEMALAVONTUUR THOROUGBRED FARMSOLDLUCKY HOUDALAKIS450000
24TO GLORY


COLTCAPTAIN OF ALLETERNAL SUNSHINEVOLMOED STUDSOLDJOEY FOO-KUNE200000
25GOOD LIVING


COLTQUERARI (GER)EVER FAIRNARROW CREEK STUDNOT SOLD
26UNNAMED


COLTWILLIAM LONGSWORDEXPERIENCE COUNTSKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTNOT SOLD
27DUCHESS OF PALOMA


FILLYROYAL MO (USA)EYONASTONEHILL STUDSOLDGREG BORTZ100000
28UNNAMED


FILLYVERCINGETORIXFLY BY NIGHTKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDBASS RACING1000000
29WING WALKER


COLTRAFEEF (AUS)FLY PHILLIPPARIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSSOLDTONY PETER450000
30LAVA FIRE


COLTERUPT (IRE)FORTY FIRESMILLSTREAM FARMWITHDRAWN
31SHOW OFF


COLTCANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)FRONT AND CENTRERIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSWITHDRAWN
32ORDER OF HOPE


COLTORATORIOFULL REGALIAOLDLANDS STUDSOLDKESTORM INVESTMENTS300000
33GRAND FORCE


COLTGLOBAL VIEW (USA)GAIL FORCEOWLOON HORSESSOLDGARTH PULLER125000
34GREGARIOUS


FILLYVERCINGETORIXGALADRIELMAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDANTHONY PETER400000
35UNNAMED


COLTORATORIOGHALIYAMILLSTREAM FARMSOLDBRETT CRAWFORD300000
36UNNAMED


COLTPOMODOROGILDED MINARETMILLSTREAM FARMSOLDBASS RACING275000
37UNNAMED


FILLYELUSIVE FORTGOLD AND SILVERBLACK SWAN STUD AS AGENTSOLDGLEN KOTZEN RACING200000
38UNNAMED


FILLYGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)GRECIAN DANCERNADESON PARK STUDSOLDJOHN FREEMAN250000
39QUERARI'S ROSE


FILLYQUERARI (GER)GUNS AND ROSESOLDLANDS STUDSOLDALAN GREEFF125000
40MISTY METAL


FILLYDANON PLATINA (JPN)HAIZIRIETHUISKRAAL STUDSOLDANTHONY PETER100000
41TAKEYOURBESTSHOT


COLTWHAT A WINTERHAPPY ARCHERDRAKENSTEIN STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDSCOTT GASKEL250000
42A HERO'S PATH


COLTPATHFORKHERO'S DAUGHTERVOLMOED STUDWITHDRAWN
43UNNAMED


COLTRAFEEF (AUS)HOPE SOLORIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSSOLDBRETT CRAWFORD250000
44UNNAMED


FILLYPOMODOROICE ARTVOLMOED STUDSOLDLYNTON RYAN50000
45UNNAMED


COLTGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)I LIVEDKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDGAVIN VAN ZYL400000
46UNNAMED


FILLYONE WORLDIN OTHER WORDSKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDKEN TRUTER250000
47UNNAMED


FILLYWILLIAM LONGSWORDJAMBOREEKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDBRETT CRAWFORD175000
48UNNAMED


COLTDANON PLATINA (JPN)JANE S PIDDYKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTWITHDRAWN
49UNNAMED


COLTGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)JET SET MODELKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTNOT SOLD
50JULIE'S QUEST


FILLYQUERARI (GER)JULIE DOOLITTLEOLDLANDS STUDSOLDKINGS CLUB225000
51UNNAMED


FILLYGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)KILLER WOMANKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDTONY RIVALLAND650000
52UNNAMED


COLTERUPT (IRE)KINEMATIC COUNTSANDOWN STUDWITHDRAWN
53LEADING EDGE


COLTQUERARI (GER)LA CHOUETTEMAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDFORM BLOODSTOCK375000
54LAVISH


FILLYONE WORLDLADY SEYMOURMAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDMERVIN GOVENDER425000
55UNNAMED


FILLYVERCINGETORIXLARKING AROUNDKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTWITHDRAWN
56MASTER CASPER


COLTQUERARI (GER)LA VOLTAWINTERBACH STUDSOLDJUSTIN VERMAAK900000
57ALL ABOUT LOVE


COLTTRIPPI (USA)LET ME LOVE YOURIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSSOLDJOHN FREEMAN500000
58LITTLE BALLERINA


FILLYVERCINGETORIXLITTLE FASTNETMAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDCANDICE DAWSON300000
59HANDSOME PRINCE


COLTQUERARI (GER)MALEFICENTVARSFONTEIN STUDSOLDAMANDA SKIFFINGTON2000000
60UNNAMED


COLTVERCINGETORIXMANA MOUKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTWITHDRAWN
61GREAT PLAINS


COLTDANON PLATINA (JPN)MARADRAKENSTEIN STUD (PTY) LTDSOLDJOHN FREEMAN700000
62RHYDIAN


COLTRAFEEF (AUS)MARIA THERESAWINTERBACH STUDSOLDDEAN KANNEMEYER450000
63UNNAMED


COLTONE WORLDMARQUESA NARANJAKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDROBERTA JANSCH275000
64ICARAI


FILLYORATORIOMIS IPANEMAAVONTUUR THOROUGBRED FARMSOLDHOLLYWOODBETS225000
65UNNAMED


FILLYROYAL MO (USA)MISSY JTEN EINDE STUDNOT SOLD
66SET TO MUSIC


COLTORATORIOMUAMBAAVONTUUR THOROUGBRED FARM-SOLDCENTRAL ROUTE TRADING450000
67NEMOROSA


FILLYVERCINGETORIXNEPETAVARSFONTEIN STUD AS AGENT-SOLDGLEN KOTZEN RACING850000
68UNNAMED


FILLYGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)NO DOUBTMILLSTREAM FARM-SOLDBD SYNDICATE150000
69SUPERHERO


COLTFUTURANONA IN COMMANDRIDGEMONT HIGHLANDS-SOLDSRB PLATTNER RACING800000
70UNNAMED


COLTWHAT A WINTEROMEGA FORCENADESON PARK STUD-NOT SOLD
71UN BEL DI


COLTQUERARI (GER)ONE FINE DAYDRAKENSTEIN STUD (PTY) LTDWITHDRAWN
72UNNAMED


COLTGLOBAL VIEW (USA)ORATOR'S DAUGHTER (AUS)OWLOON HORSESSOLDSCOTT GASKEL200000
73ON TARGET


COLTLANCASTER BOMBERPEACE FLOWERVARSFONTEIN STUDSOLDANTHONY PETER250000
74EMERALDS N PEARLS


FILLYGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)PEARL EMBLEMVARSFONTEIN STUD AS AGENTSOLDHOLLYWOODBETS425000
75NIGHT IN JAPAN


FILLYDANON PLATINA (JPN)POLAR JETWINTERBACH STUDSOLDBIRGIT GIDDY375000
76UNNAMED


FILLYGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)PRIMROSE HILLKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDIRC KRISH NAGENDRAN850000
77SWORD IN STONE


COLTWILLIAM LONGSWORDPRINCESS OF LIGHTKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDMERVIN GOVENDER150000
78PRAISEWORTHY


FILLYVERCINGETORIXPRITTIMAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDJOEY FOO-KUNE225000
79UNNAMED


FILLYGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)PURE POWERTEN EINDE STUDNOT SOLD
80QUEEN OF FIRE


FILLYERUPT (IRE)QUIPPIRIETHUISKRAAL STUD-SOLDPAUL MATCHETT125000
81UNNAMED


FILLYGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)RETURN FLIGHTKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTNOT SOLD
82VALIEVA


FILLYVARRETURN TO POWERAVONTUUR THOROUGBRED FARMSOLDRACING EQUINE VETS275000
83BRONC


COLTERUPT (IRE)RODEO SIOUXNARROW CREEK STUDSOLDHOLLYWOODBETS450000
84WHITE WATERS


FILLYERUPT (IRE)RYDETHECREEKNARROW CREEK STUDSOLDJUSTIN VERMAAK250000
85SIR KORSKI


COLTRAFEEF (AUS)SAMARATERIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSSOLDPETER AND ROSS DOYLE BLOODSTOCK AND KIRKWOOD EQUINE ADVISORY300000
86UNNAMED


COLTPOTALA PALACESCORCHINGNADESON PARK STUDSOLDMERVIN GOVENDER175000
87UNNAMED


COLTRAFEEF (AUS)SECRETARIAT'S GIRLKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDIRC KRISH NAGENDRAN550000
88JOHNNY DRAMA


COLTWHAT A WINTERSELKIETEN EINDE STUDWITHDRAWN
89SCENIC


COLTLANCASTER BOMBERSEQUINEDMAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDSANDY ARUNDEL425000
90UNNAMED


COLTTRIPPI (USA)SHAMROCK WINDKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDJOHN FREEMAN800000
91RUN THE WORLD


COLTONE WORLDSIX BLUE NOTESRIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSSOLDANDREW BRAND200000
92UNNAMED


FILLYGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)SKYE LANENADESON PARK STUDSOLDGLEN KOTZEN RACING350000
93BOMBERS IN THE SKY


COLTLANCASTER BOMBERSONG OF HAPPINESSDRAKENSTEIN STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDGLEN KOTZEN RACING475000
94GOLD SPARKLE


COLTGOLD STANDARDSPARKLING GEMDRAKENSTEIN STUD (PTY) LTDSOLDHOLLYWOODBETS650000
95HEMISPHERE


COLTVERCINGETORIXSTARBURST GALAXYAVONTUUR THOROUGBRED FARMSOLDJUSTIN VERMAAK1000000
96STAR MATERIAL


COLTERUPT (IRE)STAR IN THE SKYMAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDMERVIN GOVENDER100000
97UNNAMED


COLTFUTURASUBMERGENCEBEAUMONT STUDSOLDMGAS BLOODSTOCK200000
98SOLARTRIP


COLTQUERARI (GER)SUNSET TRIPAVONTUUR THOROUGBRED FARMSOLDGREG BORTZ150000
99SUPREME GREEN


COLTGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)SUPREME VISIONDRAKENSTEIN STUD (PTY) LTDSOLDIRC KRISH NAGENDRAN1200000
100UNNAMED


COLTFUTURASWEET REDRIDGEMONT HIGHLANDS AS AGENTSOLDJOHN FREEMAN200000
101UNNAMED


FILLYCANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)SYLVIEBLACK SWAN STUD AS AGENTSOLDANTHONY PETER200000
102CALL TO HOUNDS


FILLYGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)TALLY-HOVARSFONTEIN STUDSOLDGARETH VAN ZYL200000
103UNNAMED


COLTMASTER OF MY FATETEQUILA BLUSHBLACK SWAN STUD AS AGENTSOLDMERVIN GOVENDER250000
104RAFA BAY


COLTRAFEEF (AUS)TORRA BAYAVONTUUR THOROUGBRED FARMSOLDGREG BORTZ325000
105ONE ARMED BANDIT


COLTONE WORLDTRIP POKERDRAKENSTEIN STUD (PTY) LTDWITHDRAWN
106UNNAMED


FILLYGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)VARSITY GIRLKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDCANDICE DAWSON275000
107VALLEY OF THE KINGS


COLTGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)VICTORIA LAVELLEMAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDHONG KONG JOCKEY CLUB3800000
108UNNAMED


COLTONE WORLDWESTONHEMEL N AARDESOLDBRETT CRAWFORD300000
109KAISARISSA


COLTVERCINGETORIXWHAT A LADYRIDGEMONT HIGHLANDS AS AGENTSOLDJUSTIN VERMAAK450000
110UNNAMED


COLTONE WORLDWHISKY TANGOKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDVAUGHAN MARSHALL325000
111UNNAMED


FILLYMASTER OF MY FATEWHITE ROSEBLACK SWAN STUD AS AGENTSOLDGARETH VAN ZYL150000
112UNNAMED


COLTGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)AFRICAN DAISYKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDGREG BORTZ1500000
113AMERICAN EAGLE


COLTTHE UNITED STATESAFRICAN SUNBIRDRIETHUISKRAAL STUDWITHDRAWN
114UNNAMED


COLTVERCINGETORIXAL ZAHRAKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTSOLDPETER AND ROSS DOYLE BLOODSTOCK AND KIRKWOOD EQUINE ADVISORY600000
115SICILY


COLTRAFEEF (AUS)BALTIARIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSSOLDFORM BLOODSTOCK550000
116COUNT HUHTIKUU


COLTROYAL MO (USA)BANKING APRILSTONEHILL STUDSOLDLUCKY HOUDALAKIS125000
117EL CAPITAN


COLTRAFEEF (AUS)BAQUEIRARIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSSOLDHOLLYWOODBETS1000000
118UNNAMED


COLTELUSIVE FORTBEAUTIFUL NOISEBLACK SWAN STUD AS AGENTSOLDGARETH VAN ZYL200000
119BOUNDLESS


COLTVERCINGETORIXBELLA SPUMANTEMAINE CHANCE FARMSSOLDFORM BLOODSTOCK1000000
120MIDWICKET


FILLYONE WORLDBETWEEN THE COVERSNARROW CREEK STUDSOLDDAVID CURRAN100000
121UNNAMED


COLTRAFEEF (AUS)BLACK BANCAMILLSTREAM FARMSOLDBD SYNDICATE300000
122FLAME FUSION


FILLYMASTER OF MY FATEBLACK FLAMEVARSFONTEIN STUDSOLDROBERTA JANSCH250000
Vendor NameAggregateNumber of LotsAverage
KLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENT10,175,00018565,278
MAINE CHANCE FARMS7,325,00010732,500
RIDGEMONT HIGHLANDS4,600,00010460,000
VARSFONTEIN STUD3,400,0006566,667
AVONTUUR THOROUGBRED FARM2,875,0007410,714
DRAKENSTEIN STUD (PTY) LTD2,550,0003850,000
WINTERBACH STUD1,925,0004481,250
MILLSTREAM FARM1,300,0005260,000
VARSFONTEIN STUD AS AGENT1,275,0002637,500
BLACK SWAN STUD AS AGENT1,225,0006204,167
OLDLANDS STUD AS AGENT1,000,00011,000,000
NADESON PARK STUD975,0004243,750
BEAUMONT STUD950,0002475,000
NARROW CREEK STUD800,0003266,667
DRAKENSTEIN STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENT725,0002362,500
HEMEL N AARDE700,0002350,000
OLDLANDS STUD650,0003216,667
RIDGEMONT HIGHLANDS AS AGENT650,0002325,000
OWLOON HORSES450,0003150,000
VOLMOED STUD425,0003141,667
TEN EINDE STUD400,0001400,000
STONEHILL STUD225,0002112,500
RIETHUISKRAAL STUD225,0002112,500
Sire NameAggregateNumber of LotsAverage
GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)11,575,00015771,667
VERCINGETORIX6,825,00010682,500
RAFEEF (AUS)4,925,00010492,500
QUERARI (GER)3,975,0007567,857
TRIPPI (USA)2,800,0004700,000
ONE WORLD1,875,0007267,857
ORATORIO1,725,0005345,000
MASTER OF MY FATE1,250,0005250,000
FUTURA1,200,0003400,000
DANON PLATINA (JPN)1,175,0003391,667
LANCASTER BOMBER1,150,0003383,333
ERUPT (IRE)1,125,0005225,000
GOLD STANDARD875,0002437,500
CANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)750,0003250,000
WILLIAM LONGSWORD600,0003200,000
WHAT A WINTER550,0002275,000
CAPTAIN OF ALL425,0002212,500
ELUSIVE FORT400,0002200,000
POTALA PALACE350,0002175,000
GLOBAL VIEW (USA)325,0002162,500
POMODORO325,0002162,500
VAR275,0001275,000
ROYAL MO (USA)225,0002112,500
VISIONAIRE125,0001125,000
Buyer NameAggregateNumber of LotsAverage
ALAN GREEFF125,0001125,000
AMANDA SKIFFINGTON2,750,00021,375,000
ANDREW BRAND375,0002187,500
ANTHONY PETER950,0004237,500
ASHLEY FORTUNE200,0001200,000
BASS RACING1,275,0002637,500
BD SYNDICATE450,0002225,000
BIRGIT GIDDY375,0001375,000
BRETT CRAWFORD1,225,0005245,000
CANDICE DAWSON875,0003291,667
CENTRAL ROUTE TRADING450,0001450,000
DAVID CURRAN100,0001100,000
DEAN KANNEMEYER450,0001450,000
FORM BLOODSTOCK1,925,0003641,667
GARETH VAN ZYL550,0003183,333
GARTH PULLER125,0001125,000
GAVIN VAN ZYL400,0001400,000
GLEN KOTZEN RACING2,775,0007396,429
GREG BORTZ2,475,0005495,000
HOLLYWOODBETS2,750,0005550,000
HONG KONG JOCKEY CLUB3,800,00013,800,000
IRC KRISH NAGENDRAN2,600,0003866,667
JAGROHN THOROUGHBREDS225,0001225,000
JOEY FOO-KUNE425,0002212,500
JOHN FREEMAN2,450,0005490,000
JUSTIN VERMAAK3,450,0005690,000
KEN TRUTER250,0001250,000
KESTORM INVESTMENTS1,300,0002650,000
KINGS CLUB225,0001225,000
LUCKY HOUDALAKIS575,0002287,500
LYNTON RYAN50,000150,000
MERVIN GOVENDER1,100,0005220,000
MGAS BLOODSTOCK200,0001200,000
PAUL MATCHETT400,0002200,000
PETER AND ROSS DOYLE BLOODSTOCK AND KIRKWOOD EQUINE ADVISORY1,150,0003383,333
RACING EQUINE VETS275,0001275,000
ROBERTA JANSCH525,0002262,500
SANDY ARUNDEL425,0001425,000
SCOTT GASKEL575,0003191,667
SRB PLATTNER RACING1,100,0002550,000
TAWNY SYNDICATE1,100,00011,100,000
TONY PETER450,0001450,000
TONY RIVALLAND650,0001650,000
VARSFONTEIN STUD CLUB200,0001200,000
VAUGHAN MARSHALL725,0002362,500