Skip to main content

2022 CAPE RACING READY TO RUN & 2YO UNBROKEN SALE

October 29, 2022 10:00 am

HOLLYWOODBETS KENILWORTH RACECOURSE

CATALOGUED 109
OFFERED 103
SOLD 86
AGGREGATE 17,215,000
AVERAGE 200,174
MEDIAN 120,000

Click on the lot number below to view more information

No Media Name Sex Sire Dam Vendor Category StatusBuyer Amount
1CHAMPAGNE MAC


COLTTRIPPI (USA)CAPTAIN'S EMBLEMSOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)RTRSOLDBRETT CRAWFORD300000
2DANCE MO


FILLYROYAL MO (USA)CARE TO DANCE (USA)KLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTRTRSOLDSTONEHILL STUD20000
3UNNAMED


FILLYWILLIAM LONGSWORDCASHEL PALACEKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTRTRNOT SOLD
4UNNAMED


COLTDUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE)COBYNORMANDY STUD AS AGENTRTRNOT SOLD
5TAIL OF THE COMET


COLTGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)COMET CHASERNORMANDY STUD AS AGENTRTRSOLDAMITY DISTRIBUTORS425000
6UNNAMED


COLTWHAT A WINTERCORDIAL REPORTSOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)RTRSOLDBASS RACING140000
7TOM'S DINER


COLTPOMODOROCORNUCOPIAKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTRTRSOLDBASS RACING150000
8PRINCE OF DENMARK


COLTDUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE)CUTEY MENORMANDY STUD AS AGENTRTRNOT SOLD
9DINA AROBI


COLTRAFEEF (AUS)DAINTREE DANCERSOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)RTRSOLDBRETT CRAWFORD220000
10UNNAMED


COLTTWICE OVER (GB)DANCING DELIGHTSOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)RTRSOLDBRETT CRAWFORD100000
11FRANCES ETHEL


FILLYRAFEEF (AUS)DAPHNE GARLANDSOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)RTRSOLDJAGROHN THOROUGHBREDS220000
12ROYAL DRAGOON


COLTSILVANO (GER)DASHING SCARLETSOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)RTRSOLDFORM BLOODSTOCK675000
13UNNAMED


COLTWILLIAM LONGSWORDDIVE (USA)PAARL DIAMANT ESTATERTRSOLDFAIZEL BHANA150000
14SET FOR LIFE


FILLYCANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)DORIS DUKERIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSRTRSOLDGLEN KOTZEN RACING30000
15MISS HANNIGAN


FILLYCANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)EASY STREETRIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSRTRSOLDGARETH VAN ZYL110000
16MAGMALICIOUS


FILLYERUPT (IRE)EKATERINANORMANDY STUDRTRNOT SOLD
17MO GEM


COLTROYAL MO (USA)EMERAL EYESOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)RTRSOLDIRC AND KRISHNAN NAGENDRAN110000
18SPIRITED GIRL


FILLYCANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)FACINATING FILLYRIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSRTRWITHDRAWN
19UNNAMED


COLTWHAT A WINTERFREDDY'S SISTERKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTRTRSOLDCENTRAL ROUTE TRADING300000
20PUBLIC BENEFIT


COLTERUPT (IRE)GOOD CAUSENORMANDY STUDRTRNOT SOLD
21UNNAMED


COLTMASTER OF MY FATEGREENDALENORMANDY STUD AS AGENTRTRNOT SOLD
22UNNAMED


FILLYFIRE AWAY (USA)HOLLYWOOD STRIPSOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)RTRSOLDLUCINDA WOODRUFF110000
23CAMARADERIE


FILLYQUERARI (GER)I LIVEDKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTRTRSOLDPIET BOTHA200000
24MONUMENTAL


COLTGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)HARVARD CRIMSONWOODHILL RACING ESTATE AS AGENTRTRSOLDGLEN KOTZEN RACING200000
25UNNAMED


COLTPOMODOROINTERGALACTICKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTRTRSOLDANDREW BRAND100000
26TICKET TO VEGAS


FILLYWILLIAM LONGSWORDINTERNET JETBEAUMONT STUD AS AGENTRTRSOLDCENTRAL ROUTE TRADING450000
27UNNAMED


FILLYPOMODOROJENNAKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTRTRNOT SOLD
28FOLLOW THE BAND


COLTVERCINGETORIXJO PIPERNORMANDY STUD AS AGENTRTRSOLDHPJ AND S VILJOEN150000
29UNNAMED


COLTWHAT A WINTERJO'S BONDWOODHILL RACING ESTATE AS AGENTRTRSOLDGLEN KOTZEN RACING120000
30UNNAMED


FILLYQUASILLO (GER)KEEP ON DREAMINGNORMANDY STUD AS AGENTRTRSOLDPAUL BARRETT40000
31GIMME SHELTER


FILLYGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)LADY OF THE FLEECENORMANDY STUDRTRNOT SOLD
32LORD QUINN


COLTQUERARI (GER)LADY SEYMOURBEAUMONT STUD AS AGENTRTRSOLDBASS RACING80000
33LIGHTNNG FAST


COLTVERCINGETORIXLITTLE FASTNETSOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)RTRSOLDFORM BLOODSTOCK220000
34PEACE FROG


FILLYHORIZONLIVE AIDKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTRTRSOLDBASS RACING30000
35MONTREAL


FILLYQUERARI (GER)LORNE COTTAGENORMANDY STUD AS AGENTRTRSOLDJOHN FREEMAN100000
36UNNAMED


FILLYVERCINGETORIXMANA MOUKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTRTRSOLDJUSTIN VERMAAK750000
37UNNAMED


FILLYPOMODOROMARQUESA NARANJAKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTRTRNOT SOLD
38UNNAMED


FILLYWHAT A WINTERMISS EINSTEINWOODHILL RACING ESTATE AS AGENTRTRSOLDTEN EINDE STUD90000
39MILLIONDOLLAR GIRL


FILLYFLOWER ALLEY (USA)MONEY SURGERSOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT FOR OWLOON STUD)RTRSOLDPIET STEYN60000
40QUIET WHISPER


FILLYCANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)MURMERING SKYRIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSRTRSOLDBRETT CRAWFORD50000
41MARPORI


FILLYPOTALA PALACENIGHT ON THE HILLNORMANDY STUDRTRSOLDCENTRAL ROUTE TRADING275000
42TAKE A MULLIGAN


COLTTWICE OVER (GB)NORDIC LIGHTNORMANDY STUDRTRSOLDLUCINDA WOODRUFF260000
43UNNAMED


FILLYPOTALA PALACENEW MONEYMILLSTREAM FARMRTRSOLDEMILE VAN DEN BERG20000
44COASTAL COMMANDER


COLTLANCASTER BOMBER (USA)OPEN MY EYESPAARL DIAMANT ESTATE AS AGENTRTRSOLDVAUGHAN MARSHALL90000
45MO MENT


COLTROYAL MO (USA)PEACH DELIGHTSOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)RTRSOLDCENTRAL ROUTE TRADING60000
46SINGLE FILE


COLTCANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)PEGGY JAYRIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSRTRSOLDKELLY MITCHLEY50000
47UNNAMED


COLTCAPTAIN OF ALLPEPPERDINESOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)RTRSOLDHOLLYWOODBETS350000
48THE ABDICATOR


COLTNO NAY NEVERPINK JUBILEECRAWFORD RACINGRTRSOLDBRETT CRAWFORD1100000
49UNNAMED


FILLYWHAT A WINTERPISTACCHIOKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTRTRSOLDIRC AND KRISHNAN NAGENDRAN280000
50UNNAMED


FILLYWILLIAM LONGSWORDPOLLY WOLLY DOODLESOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)RTRSOLDCENTRAL ROUTE TRADING50000
51UNNAMED


COLTPOMODORORADIANT SPLENDOURSOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)RTRNOT SOLD
52MINNEAPLIS


COLTTWICE OVER (GB)ROSE WATERNORMANDY STUDRTRWITHDRAWN
53ARTURO


COLTDUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE)ROYALE NOIRRIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSRTRSOLDBRETT CRAWFORD20000
54UNNAMED


COLTWILLIAM LONGSWORDSNOWBELLEKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTRTRSOLDIRC AND KRISHNAN NAGENDRAN150000
55UNNAMED


COLTLANCASTER BOMBER (USA)SIDERANORMANDY STUD AS AGENTRTRSOLDMANIEL PILLAY200000
56SPRING PALACE


COLTPOTALA PALACESPRING ORCHIDNORMANDY STUD AS AGENTRTRSOLDGULF RACING CLUB400000
57QUEEN LAGERTHA


FILLYROYAL MO (USA)SUKIWARRIORMILLSTREAM FARMRTRSOLDEMILE VAN DEN BERG20000
58BLOUKRANS


COLTCANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)THREE BLUE CRANESRIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSRTRSOLDMICHELLE RIX200000
59UNNAMED


FILLYGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)THUNDER DANCEKLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENTRTRSOLDPETE CAROLIN375000
60COME ON YOU SPURS


COLTQUERARI (GER)UPITY ANNSOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)RTRSOLDFORM BLOODSTOCK425000
61UNNAMED


COLTROYAL MO (USA)WESTERNSWOODHILL RACING ESTATE AS AGENTRTRSOLDGLEN KOTZEN RACING50000
62THAT'S MY BABY


FILLYMASTER OF MY FATEXILOMANTESOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT FOR OWLOON STUD)RTRSOLDAMITY DISTRIBUTORS260000
63WILLIAM WEST


COLTWILLIAM LONGSWORDABOUND WESTBEAUMONT STUD AS AGENTRTRSOLDBASS RACING110000
64BOHEMIAN GROVE


COLTQUERARI (GER)BELLA SPUMANTENORMANDY STUD AS AGENTRTRSOLDCENTRAL ROUTE TRADING600000
65LILY OF THE NILE


FILLYERUPT (IRE)AFRICAN LIYRIDGEMONT HIGHLANDSRTRSOLDSTONEHILL STUD80000
66VOLCANIC


COLTERUPT(IRE)BALTIC BEAUTYPAARL DIAMANT ESTATE AS AGENTRTRSOLDVAUGHAN MARSHALL120000
67ACROSS THE BOW


COLTVERCINGETORIXBEAU VARSOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)RTRSOLDCENTRAL ROUTE TRADING650000
68DONNY TEE


COLTDUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE)CAPE CHARLOTTESOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT FOR OWLOON STUD)RTRSOLDVAUGHAN MARSHALL40000
69UNNAMED


FILLYWILLIAM LONGSWORDCRANBERRY GOLDSOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)RTRSOLDSOETENDAL ESTATE50000
70SCOTTISH MIST


FILLYWHAT A WINTERHEAR THE RAINMILLSTREAM FARMRTRWITHDRAWN
71BIG FELLA


COLTWILLIAM LONGSWORDHOT AIRMILLSTREAM FARMRTRSOLDEMILE VAN DEN BERG110000
72TIME IN PARIS


FILLYTIME THIEFENRANINADESON PARK STUDUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDRIEKIE FOURIE90000
73EMERALD FLOWER


FILLYFLOWER ALLEY (USA)ESTELLEPROSPER STUDUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDANDY ELTON40000
74ANAM CARA


FILLYCAPTAIN OF ALLETERNAL SUNSHINEVOLMOED STUDUNBROKEN 2YONOT SOLD
75GIRLS LIKE US


FILLYWHAT A WINTERGIRL ON THE RUNMAINE CHANCE FARMSUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDANDY ELTON260000
76IMPERIAL TRINITY


COLTVISIONAIRE(USA)IMPERIOUS STARE16 L LETTASUNBROKEN 2YOWITHDRAWN
77JUNIPER GREEN


FILLYQUERARI (GER)JETANOMAINE CHANCE FARMSUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDGARETH VAN ZYL70000
78TIME FOR KATIE


FILLYTIME THIEFKATIE EMNADESON PARK STUDUNBROKEN 2YONOT SOLD
79KHORMA


COLTVERCINGETORIXKHONZAMAINE CHANCE FARMSUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDHOLLYWOODBETS650000
80RIFQA


FILLYCAPTAIN OF ALLKINDAVARVOLMOED STUDUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDBASS RACING100000
81PALACE GIFT


COLTPOTALA PALACELA POPPETPROSPER STUDUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDSHANE HUMBY20000
82MANDATE OF HEAVEN


FILLYSILVANO (GER)MASKED LADYMAINE CHANCE FARMSUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDGARETH VAN ZYL80000
83PACIFIC EXPLORER


COLTVERCINGETORIXPACIFISTAMAINE CHANCE FARMSUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDIRC AND KRISHNAN NAGENDRAN625000
84PRINCESS VIRGINIE


FILLYVERCINGETORIXPENNY ROYALMAINE CHANCE FARMSUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDGLEN KOTZEN RACING450000
85ROCKING PEONIE


FILLYCAPTAIN OF ALLPEONIE ROCKNADESON PARK STUDUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDGREG ENNION50000
86GIFT OF GRACE


COLTCOUP DE GRACEPERFUME GIFTPROSPER STUDUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDGREG ENNION20000
87PRIME VENTURE


COLTSILVANO (GER)PERIJA (GER)MAINE CHANCE FARMSUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDANDREW BRAND90000
88PASSCHENDAELE


FILLYQUERARI (GER)PINE PRINCESSMAINE CHANCE FARMSUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDMAINE CHANCE FARMS400000
89PRINCESS RAYA


FILLYHEAVENLY BLUE (AUS)PRINCESS VICKYMAINE CHANCE FARMSUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDPETER DE BEYER60000
90QUEST FOR WISDOM


FILLYERUPT (IRE)QUENAMAINE CHANCE FARMSUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDIRC AND KRISHNAN NAGENDRAN190000
91UNNAMED


COLTGIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)SEA GLITTERSOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)UNBROKEN 2YOSOLDVAUGHAN MARSHALL300000
92DUMBLEDORE


COLTWILLIAM LONGSWORDSECRET OF VICTORIASOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)UNBROKEN 2YOSOLDVAUGHAN MARSHALL180000
93SENSE OF QUALITY


COLTQUERARI (GER)SENSATIONAL SECRETMAINE CHANCE FARMSUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDHOLLYWOODBETS220000
94SAIL TO THE MOON


COLTQUERARI (GER)STAR IN THE SKYMAINE CHANCE FARMSUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDERIC SANDS180000
95SILHYANA


FILLYHELMET (AUS)STRELA (GER)MAINE CHANCE FARMSUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDJUSTIN VERMAAK275000
96CANFORD QUEEN


FILLYCANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)SUPREME DYNASTYWINTERBACH STUDUNBROKEN 2YOWITHDRAWN
97SANTO DOMINGO


COLTHELMET (AUS)SUZANITA (IRE)MAINE CHANCE FARMSUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDSTONEHILL STUD100000
98SUCCESSFUL LADY


FILLYCAPTAIN OF ALLWAFIQAHNADESON PARK STUDUNBROKEN 2YONOT SOLD
99WINNING GRACE


FILLYCOUP DE GRACEWINNING SISTERPROSPER STUDUNBROKEN 2YONOT SOLD
100ZEPHYR BAY


COLTVERCINGETORIXZAPPY CHOICE (AUS)MAINE CHANCE FARMSUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDTHE KINGS CLUB350000
101NEW STANDARD


COLTGOLD STANDARDADORABLESOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)UNBROKEN 2YOWITHDRAWN
102SAHNISH GIRL


FILLYTIME THIEFARIKORDNADESON PARK STUDUNBROKEN 2YONOT SOLD
103DIVINE CHORUS


FILLYVERCINGETORIXDAWN CHORUS (SNL)MAINE CHANCE FARMSUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDGARETH VAN ZYL80000
104UNNAMED


COLTERUPT (IRE)DIVINE INSPIRATION (USA)MAINE CHANCE FARMSUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDHOLLYWOODBETS150000
105GRECIAN PALACE


FILLYPOTALA PALACEGRECIAN DANCERNADESON PARK STUDUNBROKEN 2YONOT SOLD
106UNNAMED


COLTROYAL MO (USA)EDEN ESTUARYSTONEHILL STUDUNBROKEN 2YONOT SOLD
107UNNAMED


COLTMASTER OF MY FATETEMPESTWOODHILL RACING ESTATE AS AGENTUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDGLEN KOTZEN RACING20000
108JOSI MO


FILLYROYAL MO (USA)JOSI DI NERO (AUS)STONEHILL STUDUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDKELLY MITCHLEY50000
109MO LALAIKA


COLTROYAL MO (USA)BALALAIKASTONEHILL STUDUNBROKEN 2YOSOLDANDREW BRAND20000
Vendor NameAggregateNumber of LotsAverage
MAINE CHANCE FARMS4,230,00017248,824
SOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT)4,160,00017244,706
KLAWERVLEI STUD (PTY) LTD AS AGENT2,355,00010235,500
NORMANDY STUD AS AGENT1,915,0007273,571
CRAWFORD RACING1,100,00011,100,000
BEAUMONT STUD AS AGENT640,0003213,333
RIDGEMONT HIGHLANDS540,000777,143
NORMANDY STUD535,0002267,500
WOODHILL RACING ESTATE AS AGENT480,000596,000
SOETENDAL ESTATE (AS AGENT FOR OWLOON STUD)360,0003120,000
PAARL DIAMANT ESTATE AS AGENT210,0002105,000
PAARL DIAMANT ESTATE150,0001150,000
MILLSTREAM FARM150,000350,000
NADESON PARK STUD140,000270,000
VOLMOED STUD100,0001100,000
PROSPER STUD80,000326,667
STONEHILL STUD70,000235,000
Sire NameAggregateNumber of LotsAverage
VERCINGETORIX3,925,0009436,111
QUERARI (GER)2,275,0009252,778
GIMMETHEGREENLIGHT (AUS)1,300,0004325,000
WILLIAM LONGSWORD1,250,0008156,250
WHAT A WINTER1,190,0006198,333
NO NAY NEVER1,100,00011,100,000
SILVANO (GER)845,0003281,667
POTALA PALACE715,0004178,750
CAPTAIN OF ALL500,0003166,667
RAFEEF (AUS)440,0002220,000
CANFORD CLIFFS (IRE)440,000588,000
ERUPT (IRE)420,0003140,000
HELMET (AUS)375,0002187,500
TWICE OVER (GB)360,0002180,000
ROYAL MO (USA)330,000747,143
TRIPPI (USA)300,0001300,000
LANCASTER BOMBER (USA)290,0002145,000
MASTER OF MY FATE280,0002140,000
POMODORO250,0002125,000
ERUPT(IRE)120,0001120,000
FIRE AWAY (USA)110,0001110,000
FLOWER ALLEY (USA)100,000250,000
TIME THIEF90,000190,000
DUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE)60,000230,000
HEAVENLY BLUE (AUS)60,000160,000
QUASILLO (GER)40,000140,000
HORIZON30,000130,000
COUP DE GRACE20,000120,000
Buyer NameAggregateNumber of LotsAverage
AMITY DISTRIBUTORS685,0002342,500
ANDREW BRAND210,000370,000
ANDY ELTON300,0002150,000
BASS RACING610,0006101,667
BRETT CRAWFORD1,790,0006298,333
CENTRAL ROUTE TRADING2,385,0007340,714
EMILE VAN DEN BERG150,000350,000
ERIC SANDS180,0001180,000
FAIZEL BHANA150,0001150,000
FORM BLOODSTOCK1,320,0003440,000
GARETH VAN ZYL340,000485,000
GLEN KOTZEN RACING870,0006145,000
GREG ENNION70,000235,000
GULF RACING CLUB400,0001400,000
HOLLYWOODBETS1,370,0004342,500
HPJ AND S VILJOEN150,0001150,000
IRC AND KRISHNAN NAGENDRAN1,355,0005271,000
JAGROHN THOROUGHBREDS220,0001220,000
JOHN FREEMAN100,0001100,000
JUSTIN VERMAAK1,025,0002512,500
KELLY MITCHLEY100,000250,000
LUCINDA WOODRUFF370,0002185,000
MAINE CHANCE FARMS400,0001400,000
MANIEL PILLAY200,0001200,000
MICHELLE RIX200,0001200,000
PAUL BARRETT40,000140,000
PETE CAROLIN375,0001375,000
PETER DE BEYER60,000160,000
PIET BOTHA200,0001200,000
PIET STEYN60,000160,000
RIEKIE FOURIE90,000190,000
SHANE HUMBY20,000120,000
SOETENDAL ESTATE50,000150,000
STONEHILL STUD200,000366,667
TEN EINDE STUD90,000190,000
THE KINGS CLUB350,0001350,000
VAUGHAN MARSHALL730,0005146,000